UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Petitioner, v. CHRISTOPHER
[…] DAVID DUDLEY, 1999 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 2800, Los Angeles, CA 90067,
(310) 772-8400, Attorney for Respondent Christopher Lee Armstrong
BERNARD J. ROSEN, 1717 Fourth Street, Third Floor, Santa Monica, CA 90401,
(310) 451-4577, Attorney for Respondent Freddie Mack
ERIC SCHNAPPER, University of Washington, School of Law, Of Counsel
View Table of Authorities
CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISION, STATUTES AND RULES INVOLVED
The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in pertinent
part, "No person shall be ... deprived of life, liberty or property,
without due process of law."
Section 242 of Title 18 U.S.C. provides in pertinent part:
Whoever, under color of any law, . . . willfully subjects any inhabitant of any
State to . . . different punishments, pains, or penalties, . . . by reason of
his color, or race, . . . shall be fined not more than $ 1000 or imprisoned not
more than one year, or both . . .
Section 994(d) of 28 U.S.C. provides in pertinent part, "The Commission
shall assure that the guidelines and policy statements are entirely neutral as
to the race . . . of offenders."
Rule 16(a)(1)(C) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provides in
pertinent part: