Chapter 15
[…] During war time, aliens of enemy nations can be

 

detained and deported, and their property can be confiscated…. They may also be denied access to the courts of the United States if they would use the courts to the advantage of the enemy or to impede the U.S. prosecution of a war. (Elsea 2001, 28-29)

 

            The Order takes away the jurisdiction of all courts in and outside the U.S. to try any cases covered by the Order. According to Order Section 7(b)(1) “military tribunals shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to offenses by the individual…” (57835). The Order also strips individuals of the right to have their cases reviewed by any other courts. According to Sections 7(b)(2) and (c):