(Cite as: 2000 WL 293217 (U.S.Wis.))
[…] ranking it among the Nation's largest institutions of higher learning. Students
come to the renowned University from all 50 States and from 72 foreign
countries. Last year marked its 150th anniversary; and to celebrate its
distinguished history, the University sponsored a series of research initiatives,
campus forums and workshops, historical exhibits, and public lectures, all
reaffirming its commitment to explore the universe of knowledge and ideas.
The responsibility for
governing the University of Wisconsin System is vested by law with the board of
regents. § 36.09(1). The same law empowers the students to share in aspects of
the University's governance. One of those functions is to administer the
student activities fee program. By statute the "[s]tudents in consultation
with the chancellor and subject to the final confirmation of the board [of
regents] shall have the responsibility for the disposition of those student
fees which constitute substantial support for campus student activities."
§ 36.09(5). The students do so, in large measure, through their student
government, called the Associated Students of Madison (ASM), and various ASM
subcommittees. The program the University maintains to support the
extracurricular activities undertaken by many of its student organizations is