STATE of Kansas, Appellant,
[…] abusive relationship. Dr. Modlin testified that abuse such as repeated forced
oral sex would not be trauma sufficient to trigger a post-traumatic stress
disorder. He also believed Peggy was erroneously diagnosed as suffering from
toxic psychosis. He stated that Peggy was unable to escape the abuse because
she suffered from schizophrenia, rather than the battered woman syndrome.
At defense counsel's request, the trial judge
gave an instruction on self- defense to the jury. The jury found Peggy not
guilty.
Opinion
The first issue is whether we have jurisdiction to hear this
appeal. K.S.A.1987 Supp. 22-3602(b) provides:
*644 "Appeals to the supreme court may be
taken by the prosecution from cases before a district judge as a matter of
right in the following cases, and no others:
"(1)
From an order dismissing a complaint, information or indictment;
"(2)
from an order arresting judgment;
"(3)
upon a question reserved by the prosecution; or
"(4)
upon an order granting a new trial in any case involving a class A or B
felony."