(Cite as: 1999 WL 756012 (Fla.))
[…] Amendment prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment because lethal
injection violated federal drug laws and could inflict cruel and inhumane
treatment as a result of botched executions.
FN8. The district court in Fierro v. Gomez, 865
F.Supp. 1387 (N.D.Cal.1994), vacated sub nom. Fierro v. Terhune, 147 F.3d 1158
(9th Cir.1998), declared unconstitutional the California statute that required or permitted execution by lethal gas.
FN9. See Jones v. State, 701 So.2d 76 (Fla.1997),
cert. denied, ‑‑‑ U.S. ‑‑‑‑, 118
S.Ct. 1297, 140 L.Ed.2d 335 (1998).
FN10. See § 922.105(1), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1998)
("If electrocution is held to be unconstitutional ... all persons
sentenced to death for a capital crime shall be executed by lethal
injection.").
FN11. See Jones v. Butterworth, 691 So.2d 481, 482
(Fla.1997) ("The claim that execution by electrocution is unconstitutional
per se is hereby denied as procedurally barred as it could have been raised in
previous petitions for relief." (Emphasis added.)).
FN12. See, e.g., White v.