(Cite as: 1999 WL 756012 (Fla.))
[…] Cf.
Poland v. Stewart, 117 F.3d 1094 (9th Cir.1997) (holding that constitutional
challenge to execution by lethal gas in Arizona was not ripe for decision
because the defendant had not yet chosen that method of execution).
FN47. LaGrand v. Stewart, 173 F.3d 1144 (9th
Cir.1999).
FN48. See Wash. Rev.Code 10.95.180(1) (1994).
FN49. Rupe v. Wood, 863 F.Supp. 1307
(W.D.Wash.1994).
FN50. See Wash. Rev.Code 10.95.180(1) (1998). See
also Rupe v. Wood, 93 F.3d 1434 (9th
Cir.1996) (vacating district court decision in light of subsequent legislative
enactment).
FN51. Prior to being amended, section 775.082,
Florida Statutes (1997), provided as follows:
775.082 Penalties; mandatory minimum sentences for
certain reoffenders previously released from prison.‑‑
(1) A person who has been convicted of a capital
felony shall be punished by death if the proceeding held to determine sentence
according to the procedure set forth in s. 921.141 results in findings by the
court that such person shall be punished by death, otherwise such person shall
be punished by life imprisonment and shall be ineligible for parole.
(2) In the event the death penalty in a capital
felony is held to be unconstitutional by the Florida Supreme Court or the
United States Supreme Court, the court having jurisdiction over a person
previously sentenced to death for a capital felony shall cause such person to
be brought before the court, and the court shall sentence such person to life
imprisonment as provided in subsection (1).
§ 775.082, Fla. Stat. (1997).
FN52. Section 922.10, Florida Statutes (1997),
provides as follows:
922.10 Execution of death sentence; executioner.‑‑A
death sentence shall be executed by electrocution. The warden of the state
prison shall designated the executioner.... The warrant authorizing the