(Cite as: 1999 WL 756012 (Fla.))
[…] electrocution or even a single, cruelly willful attempt, would not raise
different questions."); Squires v. Dugger, 794 F.Supp. 1568, 1580
(M.D.Fla.1992) ( "Absent a showing establishing a pattern of malfunctions
in the operation of the electric chair, the Court cannot conclude that
unnecessary pain is being inflicted during executions in the Florida electric
chair.").
FN38. Both Kentucky and Tennessee have recently
switched from electrocution to lethal injection as the official method of
execution. See Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 431.220 (Mitchie Supp.1998); Tenn.Code Ann.
§ 40‑ 23‑114 (Supp.1998).
FN39. See § 922.105(1), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1998)
("If electrocution is held to be unconstitutional ... all persons
sentenced to death for a capital crime shall be executed by lethal
injection.").
FN40. See supra note 19.
FN41. See § 20.315(6), Fla. Stat. (1997).
FN42. See § 922.105, Fla. Stat. (Supp.1998)
("If electrocution is held to be unconstitutional ... all persons
sentenced to death for a capital crime shall be executed by lethal
injection.").
FN43. See Cal.Penal Code § 3604(b) (West
Supp.1995).
FN44. See Fierro v. Gomez, 77 F.3d 301 (9th
Cir.1996).
FN45. See Cal.Penal Code § 3604(b) (West
Supp.1996).
FN46. Gomez v. Fierro, 519 U.S. 918, 117 S.Ct.
285, 136 L.Ed.2d 204 (1996). See also Fierro v. Terhune, 147 F.3d 1158 (9th