(Cite as: 448 U.S. 448, 100 S.Ct.
[…] 91 Stat. 116, which amended the Local Public Works Capital Development and
Investment Act of 1976, Pub.L. 94‑369, 90 Stat. 999, 42 U.S.C. § 6701 et
seq. The 1977 amendments authorized an additional $4 billion appropriation for
federal grants to be made by the Secretary of Commerce, acting through the
Economic Development Administration (EDA), to state and local governmental
entities for use in local public works projects. Among the changes made was the
addition of the provision that has *454 become the focus of this litigation. Section
103(f)(2) of the 1977 Act, referred to as the "minority business
enterprise" or "MBE" provision, requires that: [FN1]
FN1. 91 Stat. 116, 42 U.S.C. § 6705(f)(2) (1976
ed., Supp. II).
"Except to the extent that the Secretary
determines otherwise, no grant shall be made under this Act for any local
public works project unless the applicant gives satisfactory assurance to the
Secretary that at least 10 per centum of the amount of each grant shall be
expended for minority business enterprises. For purposes of this paragraph, the
term 'minority business enterprise' means a business at least 50 per centum of
which is owned by minority group members or, in case of a publicly owned
business, at least 51 per centum of the stock of which is owned by minority
group members. For the purposes of the preceding sentence minority group
members are citizens of the United States who are Negroes, Spanish‑speaking,
Orientals, Indians, Eskimos, and Aleuts."
In late
May 1977, the Secretary promulgated regulations governing administration of the
grant program which were amended two months later. [FN2] In August 1977, the