(Cite as: 448 U.S. 448, 100 S.Ct.
[…] A significant aspect of this surveillance is the
complaint procedure available for reporting "unjust participation by an
enterprise or individuals in the MBE program." Supra, at 2771. And even as
to specific contract awards, waiver is available to avoid dealing with an MBE
who is attempting to exploit the remedial aspects of the program by charging an
unreasonable price, i. e., a price not attributable to the present effects of
past discrimination. Supra, at 2770‑2771. We must assume that Congress
intended close scrutiny of false claims and prompt action on them.
FN73. The MBE provision, 42 U.S.C. § 6705(f)(2)
(1976 ed., Supp. II), classifies as a minority business enterprise any
"business at least 50 per centum of which is owned by minority group
members or, in the case of a publicly owned business, at least 51 per centum of
the stock of which is owned by minority group numbers." Minority group
members are defined as "citizens of the United States who are Negroes,
Spanish‑speaking, Orientals, Indians, Eskimos and Aleuts." The
administrative definitions are set out in the Appendix to this opinion, ¶ 3. These