45 M.J. 389
[…] the soldiers home.
After he
addressed the soldiers, Colonel Catalano was informed that a number of them
were still unhappy. After the
discussion with Colonel Catalano, appellant arranged for another meeting with
approximately 40 soldiers. At that
time, he made arrangements for another soldier to drive a truck to take the
soldiers to the bus the next morning, not knowing that the bus trip had been
canceled. He then left the meeting to
inquire why soldiers from other companies had not attended.
As a
result of his actions, appellant was charged with a violation of 10 USC § 976,
which provides:
(c) It shall be unlawful for any person‑‑
* * *
(3) to organize or attempt to organize, or
participate in, any strike, picketing,
*393 march, demonstration, or other similar form of concerted action
involving members of the armed forces that is directed against the Government
of the United States and that is intended to induce any civilian officer or
employee, or any member of the armed forces, to‑‑
* * *
(C) make any change with respect to the terms or
conditions of service in the armed forces of individual members of the armed
forces; ...
* * *
(g) Nothing in the section will limit the right of
any member of the armed forces‑‑
(1) to join or maintain membership in any
organization or association not constituting a "military labor
organization" ...;
(2) to present complaints or grievances concerning
the terms or conditions of the service of such member in the armed forces in
accordance with established military procedures;
(3) to seek or receive information or counseling
from any source;